Open Soc'y Justice Initiative v. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] Def. Mem. at 17–19 & n.9; Public Shiner Decl. ¶ 19; Public Gaviria Decl. ¶¶ 32, 34. The National Security Act provides that the Director of National Intelligence "shall protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure." 50 U.S.C. § 3024(i)(1). And the CIA Act exempts the agencies from "the provisions of any other law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency." 50 U.S.C. § 3507. The agencies rely upon § 3024(m) of the National Security Act, which provides:

[T]he [DNI] may exercise with respect to the personnel of the [ODNI] any authority of the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency with respect to the personnel of the [CIA] under the [CIA] Act of 1949, and other applicable provisions of law, as of December 17, 2004, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions and limitations, that the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency may exercise such authority with respect to personnel of the [CIA].

Def. Mem. at 19 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3507 ) (alterations in original) (citations omitted).