Open Soc'y Justice Initiative v. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] Rights v. CIA , 765 F.3d 161, 164 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) ).

The Court accordingly reviews here the Executive Order setting criteria for classification of such records on which the agencies rely in invoking Exemption One—and an exception that can defeat its invocation.

a. Executive Order 13,526

The CIA and ODNI claim that the existence or not of responsive records is classified under Executive Order 13,526, 75 Fed. Reg. 707 (Dec. 29, 2009) (" E.O. 13,526"). Def. Mem. at 11. Section 1.1(a) of E.O. 13,526 states that national security information "may be originally classified under the terms of this order only if all of the following conditions are met":

(1) an original classification authority is classifying the information;

(2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government;