Open Soc'y Justice Initiative v. Cent. Intelligence Agency
[…] (2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government;

(3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4 of this order; and

(4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.

E.O. 13,526 § 1.1(a)(1)–(4). Section 1.4 of the order, in turn, permits classification of information that, if disclosed, "could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security ... and ... pertains to one or more" of the listed categories of activity. Id. § 1.1(4).