No. 504 M.D. 2020
[…] The responding school districts are: Central Bucks School District, Downingtown Area School District, Great Valley School District, Oley Valley School District, Perkiomen Valley School District, Unionville-Chadds Ford School District, and West Chester Area School District.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
On March 27, 2020, at the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the General Assembly enacted Section 1501.8(b)(1) of the School Code, effective immediately, which stated in pertinent part: "The requirement under [S]ection 1501 requiring all school entities to be kept open each school year for at least one hundred eighty (180) instructional days is waived immediately." 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(b)(1). Applicable only to the 2019-20 school year, the legislation also authorized the Department to close school buildings and "[i]ncrease the number of flexible instructional days that school entities may institute under [Section 1506 of the School Code ] to a number of flexible instructional days determined by the Secretary of Education during the 2019-20 school year." 24 P.S. § 15-1501.8(a) & (b)(2)(i), (ii).
Section 1501.8 was added by Section 4 of the Act of March 27, 2020, P.L. 62.