No. 504 M.D. 2020
[…] Section 1501.8 was added by Section 4 of the Act of March 27, 2020, P.L. 62.
Section 1506(h)(2) was added by Section 1 of the Act of July 2, 2019, P.L. 396. It became effective on Sept. 3, 2019, and allows school districts to provide up to five "flexible instructional days" per school year in which schools may teach students remotely when a school building cannot be opened due to hazardous weather, building damage, or "a disease epidemic." 24 P.S. § 15-1506(h)(2).
The General Assembly did not renew Section 1501.8 for the 2020-21 school year, but on June 5, 2020, it enacted Section 1501.9, which stated: "Beginning in the 2020-[21] school year, the minimum number of school days under section 1501 shall apply notwithstanding any order issued under a declaration of disaster emergency under 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) (relating to general authority of Governor)." 24 P.S. § 15-1501.9. Thus, the minimum requirement of 180 school days has never been altered for the 2020-21 school year; at issue here is whether instruction may occur remotely or whether it must be conducted in person at school buildings.