In Open MRI, the insurers contended that a medical facility violated the IFPA by submitting insurance claims for services it was not licensed to perform.
[…] Finally, OIFP was granted leave to intervene in this action, contending that the actions of Open constituted violations of New Jersey's Insurance Fraud Prevention Act, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-1 to -30, subjecting the participants to the penalty provisions of that statute.
OIFP later moved for summary judgment. It contended that each of the health insurance claim forms that Open had submitted to the insurers constituted a statutory violation and that Open was liable for civil penalties in excess of $500,000.
The trial court denied OIFP's motion. It noted that under N.J.S.A. 17:33A-4(a)(1), it is a violation of the statute to present a statement in support of a request for payment "knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim." The trial court concluded that there were material questions of fact with respect to the extent to which there had been a knowing violation of the statute. We granted OIFP's motion for leave to appeal from the order entered by the trial court.