6:23-cv-202-REW-HAI
[…] See id. ¶ 8.
Plaintiff Alisha Ooten, Administratrix of the Estate of Shirley Burdine, filed the instant putative class action against Hillcrest Nursing Home, Management Advisors, SEKY Holding, Forcht, and Unknown Defendants, alleging that Defendants, collectively, “were legally responsible for more than 100 similarly situated skilled nursing facility residents, including Shirley Burdine,” and in that capacity, Defendants failed to adequately staff Hillcrest Nursing Home, in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(a)(1) and Kentucky law. See id. ¶¶ 17-20. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that:
“(a) Sufficient staff.
(1) The facility must provide services by sufficient numbers of each of the following types of personnel on a 24-hour basis to provide nursing care to all residents in accordance with resident care plans:
(i) Except when waived under paragraph (e) of this section, licensed nurses; and
(ii) Other nursing personnel, including but not limited to nurse aides.”42 C.F.R. § 483.35(a)(1). Kentucky incorporated the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.35(a)(1) into 902 KAR 20:300(1)(a).