Oorah, Inc. v. CoVista Commc'n, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that: (a) Defendant waived enforcement of the Pennsylvania forum selection clause by commencing the Tennessee Action; (b) Defendant maintains an office in new York; (c) this action places no undue burden on the court; and (d) Defendant will suffer no hardship if required to defend this action in New York. (Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss and in Support of Plaintiff's Cross-Motion to Dismiss Counterclaims ("Plaintiff's Memo"), pp. 5-9.)

A motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens is governed by CPLR 327. CPLR 327 (a) provides:

When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or
in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.

On a motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens, the burden of proof rests upon the defendant, but the decision to dismiss rests in the court's discretion. Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 479 (1984).