Oorah, Inc. v. CoVista Commc'n, Inc.
[…] Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d at 479; Ghose v. CNA Reins. Co., 43 A.D.3d at 660.

2. Business Corporation Law § 1314

Defendant also moves to dismiss this action pursuant to BCL § 1314 which governs lawsuits between two foreign corporations. BCL § 1314(b) provides that a lawsuit may be maintained in New York between two foreign corporations only in certain enumerated circumstances. However, BCL § 1314(c) provides that "[p]aragraph (b) does not apply to a corporation which was formed under the laws of the United States and which maintains an office in this state." BCL § 1314 therefore allows a foreign corporation to maintain an action against another foreign corporation provided that the defendant-foreign corporation was formed under the laws of the United States and maintains an office in New York.