03-02-2020
[…] In the case of prepaid wireless telecommunications service, only a consumer "from whom the tax has not been collected" is required to file a return. See ORS 403.217.
Taxpayer's main statutory argument distills to the notion that Oregon law allows it to disregard without consequence its express statutory duty to collect and remit the E911 Tax, / / / simply because the legislature has chosen to also tag customers with liability if Taxpayer fails to perform its duty. Taxpayer's statutory argument fails.
Taxpayer also argues that ORS 403.230(1) confirms that it owes nothing because it has not collected the E911 Tax from its customers. Taxpayer relies on the closing sentence: "As to any amount collected and required to be remitted to the Department of Revenue, the tax is considered a tax upon the provider or seller required to collect the tax and that provider or seller is considered a taxpayer." ORS 403.230(1) (emphasis added). Contrary to Taxpayer's argument, this sentence does not excuse a provider from its positive, unambiguous duty to collect the tax as stated in ORS 403.215(1). Rather, this sentence presumes the provider will comply with that duty.