03-02-2020
[…] Here there is no dispute that Taxpayer did not file quarterly returns for the periods at issue. (See Stip Facts at 2, ¶ 4.) The court concludes that Taxpayer is subject to the penalty under ORS 305.992 for each period at issue in this case. See, e.g., Ashby v. Dept. of Rev., 21 OTR 47, 55 (2012) (holding that Taxpayer is subject to penalty of / / / ORS 305.992 when there is no dispute that Taxpayer failed to file returns for the tax years at issue in that case).
"(2) The penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any other penalty imposed by law. However, the total amount of penalties imposed for any taxable year under this section * * * 314.400 * * * may not exceed 100 percent of the tax liability."
V. CONCLUSION
The court concludes that Taxpayer is subject to the reporting and remitting requirements of the E911 Tax imposed by ORS 403.200(1).