03-02-2020
[…] Id. at 279. This case raises no issues regarding fair apportionment or discrimination against interstate commerce; only the "substantial nexus" and "fairly related" parts of the Complete Auto test are at issue.
The Department notes that Congress has "specifically affirmed" the power of states to impose 911 taxes on VoIP providers. Under 47 USC § 615a-1(f)(1):
"Nothing in this Act, the Communications Act of 1934 (47 USC 151 et seq.), the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, or any [Federal Communications] Commission regulation or order shall prevent the imposition and collection of a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voice services specifically designated by a State [or] political subdivision thereof * * * for the support or implementation of 9-1-1 or enhanced 9-1-1 services, provided that the fee or charge is obligated or expended only in support of 9-1-1 and enhanced 9-1-1 services, or enhancements of such services, as specified in the provision of State or local law adopting the fee or charge."(See Def's Rep to Ptf's Resp to Def's Cross-Mot Summ J at 11 n 4.) The Department states: "When Congress has expressed an intent that its own legislation and FCC regulations not be construed to prevent states from