OOM Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 220 F.3d 169, 176 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that “[i]n reviewing a facial attack” to the Court's subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1), “the court must only consider the allegations of.

Because three of the Individual Plaintiffs share a last name, the Court refers to the Individual Plaintiffs by first names.

In 2019, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) started an investigation into whether Plaintiffs were subject to penalties under Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) § 6707A for failure to disclose participation in the Oom DBT/RPT and Dharm DBT/RPT. Id. ¶ 11. IRC § 6707A permits the IRS to impose penalties for the failure to disclose reportable or listed transactions on an income tax return or statement. 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(a). A reportable transaction “means any transaction . . . of a type which the Secretary determines having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Id. § 6707A(c)(1). A “listed transaction” is “a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction.” Id. § 6707A(c)(2).

In 2007, the IRS issued Notice 2007-83, which is entitled “Abusive Trust Arrangements Utilizing Cash Value Life Insurance Policies Purportedly to Provide Welfare Benefits” (the “Notice”).