O.O. v. Dennis R.
[…] (Id. at p. 962; Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1360.) But, if detriment is shown, the trial court is obligated to apply the "best interests" test to determine whether a change in custody is needed. (In re Marriage of Brown & Yana, supra, 37 Cal.4th at pp. 960-961.) In cases where there is no prior judicial determination of custody, the initial showing of detriment is not required and the trial court proceeds directly to the "best interests" test. (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 34.)

Family Code section 217, effective January 1, 2011, provides that "[a]t a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b) [of this section], the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." (Fam. Code § 217, subd. (a).) It is not clear to what extent this section undermines a trial court's ability to deny a request for modification without holding an evidentiary hearing if detriment is not shown.