No. C-09-2145 EMC
[…] INSTRUCTION NO. ____
FIDUCIARY DUTIES LIMITED BY CONTRACT
[TO BE READ AT CLOSE OF EVIDENCE AND BEFORE ARGUMENTS]
The fiduciary duties owed to each other may be set forth in a written contract.
Authority: AB Group v. Wertin, 59 Cal. App. 4th 1022, 1037 (1997) (finding that fiduciaries can modify their relationship by contract because "[p]artners or joint venturers often have a legitimate business need to modify duties imposed by law in discrete, limited ways");Cal. Corp. Code § 15901.10 (West) (partnership agreement may "[i]dentify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly unreasonable"); see also Nolan v. Virginia Inv. Fund Ltd. Pt'ship, 833 So. 2d 853, 856 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002) (under Delaware law, "[p]rinciples of contract preempt fiduciary principles where the parties to a limited partnership have made their intentions to do so plain"); Greenwood v.