Civil Action No. 15-3469 (MAS) (LHG)
[…] N.J. Prop.-Liab. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 386 N.J. Super. 41, 50 (App. Div. 2006)).
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)(C), a state is permitted to "allow a [RRG] 'to participate, on a nondiscriminatory basis, in any mechanism established or authorized under' state law to equitably apportion 'liability insurance losses and expenses incurred on policies written through such mechanism.'" 4M Interprise, Inc., 431 N.J. Super. at 527. Plaintiff argues that the statute's permissive language mandates that the State allow Plaintiff's participation in the risk sharing mechanism. Plaintiff's interpretation of the statute is misguided. "Section 3902(a)(1)(C) neither compels a state to permit such participation nor suggests that a state discriminates by foreclosing a [RRG's] participation." Id. The statute provides exemptions to RRGs from being bound by certain types of state laws, rules, regulations, or orders. See 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)-(4). The statute also provides exceptions to those exemptions and states, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in this section, a [RRG] is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would . . . make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a [RRG] except that . . . any State may require such a [RRG] to . . . participate, on a nondiscriminatory basis, in any [risk sharing mechanism authorized by the State].15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)(C) (emphasis added).
The statute's scope of permissive state authority provides New Jersey with the ability to retain its powers to regulate RRGs but with some limitations.