Onyiego v. State
[…] The post-conviction court concluded that a reasonable probability existed that a reasonable jury instructed on the lesser-included offenses would have convicted the Petitioner of a lesser-included offense. Thus, the post-conviction court found that the Petitioner was prejudiced by trial counsel's deficient performance and ordered that he receive a new trial.

A defendant has a constitutional right to instructions on lesser-included offenses if warranted by the proof. Moore v. State, 485 S.W.3d 411, 419 (Tenn. 2016). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(a) provides that "[w]hen requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge's instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment." However, "when no written request is made by a party for an instruction on a lesser-included offense, as in this case, the trial court may charge the lesser-included offense, but a party is not entitled to such an instruction." Bryant v. State, 460 S.W.3d 513, 523 (Tenn. 2015) (citing State v.