Onyenanu v. Garland
[…] Immigr. & Customs Enf't, 543 U.S. 335, 346 (2005)). Because the plain language of the statute grants the Attorney General discretion to grant NIWs, such decisions denying NIWs are barred from judicial review.

The jurisdiction-stripping provision § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) was addressed most recently by the Supreme Court in Bouarfa v. Mayorkas, No. 23-583, 2024 WL 5048700 (U.S. Dec. 10, 2024), which involved a federal court challenge to the USCIS's revocation of a prior approval of a visa petition that Bouarfa filed on behalf of her noncitizen spouse. The provision at issue in that case was 8 U.S.C. § 1155-the Secretary “may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any [visa] petition.” Bouarfa, 2024 WL 5048700, at *5 (quoting § 1155). The District Court dismissed the action for lack of jurisdiction, holding that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) barred judicial review.