Onwubuche v. Sheriff
[…] Father also argues that the court "improperly released exclusive and continuing jurisdiction over a child support order ... under section 9-208." At the jurisdictional hearing, however, the parties consented to the court's relinquishment of jurisdiction over the child support matter to New York if the court found that it did not have jurisdiction over the custody and visitation matter. See FL § 10-308(b)(1). --------

Father also argues for the first time on appeal that Mother failed to provide notice of her intent to relocate out-of-state in violation of FL § 9-106. FL § 9-106 provides that "in any custody or visitation proceeding the court may include . . . a requirement that either party provide advance written notice of at least 90 days to the court, the other party, or both, of the intent to relocate." (Emphasis added). FL § 9-106 does not, however, require that parties provide notice of an intent to relocate, and a 90-day notice provision was not included in any of the prior custody orders.