Onwualu v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] Kohler v. CJP, Ltd., 818 F. Supp. 2d 1169, 1172 (C.D. Cal. 2011). It is the burden of the party alleging jurisdiction to prove that the court has jurisdiction. Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). The court has an "independent obligation to determine whether subject matter jurisdiction exists." Collins v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, 820 F.3d 1096, 1099 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting Arbaucrh v. Y&H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006)).

III. Discussion

Onwualu contends that this court has federal question jurisdiction under 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e). (Amended Pet. ¶ 1.) Section 338.5 governs "[C]orrection of [naturalization] certificates," and allows for the filing of an application to correct a Certificate of Naturalization "which does not conform to the facts shown on the application for naturalization" or exhibits some clerical error. 8 C.F.R. § 338.5(a). Neither circumstance is present here.

Subsection (e), which Petitioner claims confers jurisdiction on this Court, states:

[c]orrection will not be deemed to be justified where the naturalized person later alleges that the name or date of birth which the applicant stated to be his or her correct name or date of birth at the time of naturalization was not in fact his or her name or date of birth at the time of the naturalization.
8 C.F.R. § 338.5(e). It is not clear to the court how subsection (e), which precludes correction of certificates under the circumstances here, possibly vests this court with jurisdiction over this matter.