09-03-2024
[…] (Daniels, at p. 1167; PH II, Inc., at p. 1681.)
Here, both the complaint and the FAC alleged seven causes of action based on specific provisions of the Labor Code, as well as section 17200 of the Business and Professions Code. Ontiveros alleged he and putative class members were direct employees of the respondents. Ontiveros also included alternative allegations that he or members of the putative class were employed by labor contractors retained by respondents, and thus Labor Code section 2810.3 applied. That provision states in pertinent part, "[a] client employer shall share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for ... [¶] [t]he payment of wages." (Lab. Code, § 2810.3, subd. (b)(1).)
Neither party disputes the alleged violations of the Labor Code may be leveled at an individual's employer, nor that Ontiveros alleged sufficient facts to state a cause of action against a direct employer.