Case No. 1:15-cv-213 Criminal No. B-13-282-1
[…] Forcible sex offenses are defined as including offenses "where consent to the conduct is not given or is not legally valid, such as where consent to the conduct is involuntary, incompetent, or coerced[.]" Id.
Ontiberos-Silberio was convicted for 3rd Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct on November 7, 2008, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.3441(b). CR Dkt. No. 20 at 1. According to the complaint filed against him, at the age of 21, Ontiberos-Silberio drugged a 13-year old girl and "had sexual intercourse with her while she was unconscious." Id. at 4. Under § 609.344(1)(b), consent is not legally valid if the "complainant is between 13 and 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant." See Minn. Stat. § 609.344(1)(b) (2006); State v. Bussmann, 741 N.W.2d 79, 84 (Minn. 2007) (same).