02-02-2024
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
[1, 2] Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, respondent mother appeals from an order entered after a fact-finding hearing finding, inter alia, that she neglected her daughter and derivatively neglected her two sons. Contrary to the mother’s contention, there is a sound and substantial basis in the record for Family Court’s determination that the mother neglected her daughter. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (f) (i) (B), a neglected child is, as relevant here, one "whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of [the] parent … to exercise a minimum degree of care … by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm." In determining whether a parent exercised a minimum degree of care, the court must consider what "a reasonable and prudent parent [would have done] … under the circumstances then and there existing" (Nicholson v.