Onofrio v. Mineri
[…] Couto , supra, 317 Conn. at 586–87, 119 A.3d 570.

Resolving Timberwood's claim requires us to interpret various provisions of the warranties act. We begin with the text of § 47-118, which provides in relevant part: "(a) In every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser , except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or excluded or modified pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, warranties are implied that the improvement is : (1) Free from faulty materials; (2) constructed according to sound engineering standards; (3) constructed in a workmanlike manner ; and (4) fit for habitation, at the time of the delivery of the deed to a completed improvement, or at the time of completion of an improvement not completed when the deed is delivered. "(b) The implied warranties of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any condition that an inspection of the premises would reveal to a reasonably diligent purchaser at the time the contract is signed. ...