Onofrio v. Mineri
[…] Those particular findings remain unchallenged on appeal. Moreover, it is undisputed that the plaintiffs are "purchasers" under § 47-116.

The question before us, which appears to be an issue of first impression, is whether the implied warranties created by § 47-118 "[i]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser"; General Statutes § 47-118 (a) ; are owed by the builder/vendor of such improvement to the original purchaser notwithstanding the fact that the home was sold by an intermediary vendor. For the reasons that follow, we answer that question in the affirmative.