Onofrio v. Mineri
[…] "(d) Neither words in the contract of sale, nor the deed, nor merger of the contract of sale into the deed is effective to exclude or modify any implied warranty; provided, if the contract of sale pertains to an improvement then completed, an implied warranty may be excluded or modified wholly or partially by a written instrument, signed by the purchaser, setting forth in detail the warranty to be excluded or modified, the consent of the purchaser to exclusion or modification, and the terms of the new agreement with respect to it. ..." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 47-116, which sets forth the definitions for chapter 827 "unless the context otherwise requires," defines " ‘[i]mprovement’ " as "any newly constructed single family dwelling unit, any conversion condominium unit being conveyed by the declarant and any fixture or structure which is made a part thereof at the time of construction or conversion by any building contractor, subcontractor or declarant." Section 47-116 also defines " ‘vendor’ " as "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate, any declarant of a conversion condominium, or any person to whom a completed improvement has been granted for resale in the course of his business." In addition, § 47-116 defines " ‘purchaser’ " as "the original buyer, his heirs or designated representatives."

We note at this juncture that the court found that "[t]he home at issue in this case is an ‘improvement.’ It is a ‘newly constructed single family dwelling unit.’ The preexisting foundation was a ‘structure which [was] made a part of [the newly constructed single family dwelling unit] at the time of construction.’ " The court also found that G & M is a " ‘vendor,’ " as defined in § 47-116, because "it is a corporate ‘person to whom a completed improvement had been granted for resale in the course of [its] business.’ " In addition, the court found that Timberwood is a " ‘vendor,’ " as defined in § 47-116, because "it is a corporate ‘person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate.’ " The court went on to find that "[t]he home, being an ‘improvement,’ had an implied warranty of, inter alia, being ‘constructed in a workmanlike manner.’ A home with a wet basement that periodically floods has not been constructed in a workmanlike manner, particularly when, as the evidence here