Onofrio v. Mineri
[…] For the reasons that follow, we answer that question in the affirmative.

First, the definition of "vendor," set forth in § 47-116, captures, inter alia, not only "any person to whom a completed improvement has been granted for resale in the course of his business" (i.e., a selling vendor who satisfies this definition), but also "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate" (e.g., the builder of the new home). Second, pursuant to § 1-2z, we consider the relationship of § 47-118 to other statutes, specifically, General Statutes § 47-119, titled "Vendor not to evade by intermediate transfer," which provides: "Any vendor who conveys an improvement to an intermediate purchaser to evade the provisions of this chapter shall be liable to the subsequent purchaser as if the subsequent conveyance had been effectuated by the vendor to the subsequent purchaser." We construe these provisions to reflect the legislature's intent not to permit the builder of a newly constructed single family dwelling unit, who satisfies the definition of "vendor" set forth in § 47-116, to evade liability for breach of the implied warranties otherwise owed to an original