Onofrio v. Mineri
[…] Moreover, it is undisputed that the plaintiffs are "purchasers" under § 47-116.

The question before us, which appears to be an issue of first impression, is whether the implied warranties created by § 47-118 "[i]n every sale of an improvement by a vendor to a purchaser"; General Statutes § 47-118 (a) ; are owed by the builder/vendor of such improvement to the original purchaser notwithstanding the fact that the home was sold by an intermediary vendor. For the reasons that follow, we answer that question in the affirmative.

First, the definition of "vendor," set forth in § 47-116, captures, inter alia, not only "any person to whom a completed improvement has been granted for resale in the course of his business" (i.e., a selling vendor who satisfies this definition), but also "any person engaged in the business of erecting or creating an improvement on real estate" (e.g., the builder of the new home).