Civil Action No. 03-2032 (JBS).
[…] The Plaintiff's cause of action appears to have arisen in 2000, when Mr. Only was arrested as a result of an outstanding warrant. Plaintiff's causes of action therefore should have been brought at the latest by 2002 and, because they were not raised until 2003, are time-barred. It is noteworthy that Plaintiff has described no conduct by these Defendants occurring within two years prior to filing the Complaint, whether in the Complaint, the Amended Complaint, or the opposition to this motion.
2. Plaintiff's 42 U.S.C. § 3789 Claim
Plaintiff alleges a cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 3789 against the moving Defendants. 42 U.S.C. § 3789 states:
Title to personal property — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, title to all expendable and nonexpendable personal property purchased with funds made available under this chapter, including such property purchased with funds made available under this chapter as in effect before October 12, 1984, shall vest in the criminal justice agency or nonprofit organization that purchased the property if it certifies to the State office described in section 3757 or 3796aa-7 of this title, as the case may be, that it will use the property for criminal justice purposes. If such certification is not made, title to the property shall vest in the State office, which shall seek to have the property used for criminal justice purposes elsewhere in the State prior to using it or disposing of it in any other manner.42 U.S.C. § 3789. 42 U.S.C. § 3789 is an administrative provision pertaining to title to personal property. Plaintiff has not specified what personal property of his would fall under this Act.
Plaintiff responds that he is pursuing a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(C).