Civil Action No. 03-2032 (JBS).
[…] The Complaint fails to indicate how the City of Vineland practiced discrimination. The Complaint neither provides fair notice of the Plaintiff's claims, nor the grounds upon which they are based. Plaintiff has therefore failed to state a cause of action and this claim will be dismissed.
3. Lack of Standing for Suit under 42 U.S.C. § 14141
Plaintiff also alleges violations of 42 U.S.C. § 14141 et seq. That section states:
(a) Unlawful conduct
It shall be unlawful for any government authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
(b) Civil action by Attorney General
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern of practice.
As set forth in sub-paragraph (b) of § 14141, civil causes of action to obtain appropriate, equitable and declaratory remedies to eliminate a pattern or practice are to be brought by the Attorney General only after he has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred. As standing to sue lies only with the Attorney General, Plaintiff lacks standing and this claim must be dismissed.
B. State Defendants' Motion to Dismiss
1. Eleventh Amendment Immunity