INDEX NO. 150805/2019
[…] No. 169 at 5 [Only Memo in Opp].)
CGM files its own papers reiterating Only's arguments in opposition to the motion and support of the cross-motion.
In reply, Gallery points to the affidavit of its engineer John Monroe who states that there were no hazards or conditions present on the worksite on March 27, 2020 - the time the shutdown order became effective - and as such, the work did not meet an exception to the ban on non-essential work.
DISCUSSION
As previously mentioned, Only brought the instant special proceeding pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPLP") § 881, which states:
"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the
civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."
In sum and substance, Only made a "reverse" RPAPL § 881 application in that it asked this Court to grant Gallery a license to trespass upon its own property and for Gallery to be charged a license fee. As the First Department has explained: