CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:19-cv-141 (MTT)
[…] Amendatory Endorsement H-6182-C[,] which states that your policy does not provide coverage for reduction in value of your property as a result of a covered loss. The courts refer to this type of damage as "Diminution in Value."Id. ¶¶ 9-10. Subsequent versions of the policy retained endorsement H-6182-C, but not the notice. Id. ¶¶ 12-13.
At the time of the renewal, Georgia law defined "renewal" to mean a policy "superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in the superseded policy." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-46(b)(4) (2014-2018) (emphasis added). The statute also required that "No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured." O.C.G.A. § 33-24-46. In effect, an insurer could either (i) renew a policy, maintaining the same level of a coverage as before; or (ii) reduce coverage by nonrenewing and issuing a new policy, which required a notice of nonrenewal.