07-25-2012
[…] Since respondents did not personally serve appellant with the notice of the motion at least 75 days before the hearing, the notice was not timely. However, appellant has not met his burden to show that he was prejudiced by the untimely notice.
Our Constitution provides "[n]o judgment shall be set aside . . . in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides in relevant part: "No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial." An appellant has the burden of showing that the trial court's error was prejudicial. (Red Mountain, LLC v. Fallbrook Public Utility Dist.