07-25-2012
[…] Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 808.)
Here, appellant filed his complaint on April 22, 2008, which was more than three years after his fraud cause of action accrued. Appellant did not allege any facts to show his inability to have made an earlier discovery of respondents' fraudulent conduct. Accordingly, appellant's cause of action for fraud was barred by the statute of limitations.
As an alternative ground to granting the motion for summary judgment, the trial court found that appellant failed to file a complaint as required by Government Code section 8547.12, subdivision (a), which states that the complaint must include a "sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury." Appellant contends that he complied with the statute. However, we need not resolve this issue, because we have concluded that respondents established that there were no triable issues of material fact and that they were entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
--------
C. Judicial Bias