No. 112308. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] In Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust v. Brumbaugh, 2012 OK 3, ¶ 9, 270 P.3d 151, 153, the Court stated the plaintiff in a foreclosure action must show it “was a person entitled to enforce the note prior to filing its cause of action for foreclosure.” To enforce the note, the plaintiff must be a holder or a nonholder in possession who has the rights of a holder. Id.
¶ 7 In another of the 2012 cases, CPT Asset Backed Certificates, Series 2004–EC1 v. Cin Kham, 2012 OK 22, ¶ 18, 278 P.3d 586, 587, the Court applied the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A O.S.2011 § 3–301, in identifying who has standing to enforce a negotiable instrument: “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3–309 or subsection (d) of Section 3–418 of this title.” A holder is one in possession of a note that is either indorsed to that person or in blank. 12A O.S.2011, §§ 1–201(b)(21), 3–204 and 3–205. A nonholder in possession who has the rights of a holder is one to whom an unindorsed note has been delivered for the purpose of giving that person the