No. 1-13-0253
[…] Webb and other defendants who are not parties to this appeal. The complaint sought to foreclose a mortgage executed by Ms. Webb on her residence located at 2305 West Harrison Street, Unit No. 1W, in Chicago, Illinois (the residence). After numerous unsuccessful attempts to serve Ms. Webb, on July 11, 2011, Joel P. Fonferko, one of OneWest's attorneys, filed affidavits to allow service by publication as to Ms. Webb and the unknown owners and nonrecord claimants pursuant to section 2-206 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 2010)) and Cook County Circuit Court Rule 7.3 (Cook Co. Cir. R. 7.3 (eff. Oct. 1, 1996)). ¶ 4 In his Rule 7.3 affidavit, attorney Fonferko averred that
"1. Tiffany Webb resides or has gone out of this State, or on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this state, so that process cannot be served upon them.¶ 5 Exhibit A contained affidavits in support of service by publication. The affidavit of Mark Skrzydlak , executed on July 5, 2011, provided in pertinent part as follows: