No. 1-13-0253
[…] In Brewer, this court applied the manifest weight of the evidence standard to review the circuit court's findings of fact in denying the motion to quash service. Brewer, 2012 IL App (1st) 111213, ¶ 17. The circuit court's order of November 7, 2012, contains no findings of fact. Moreover, where the reviewing court is presented with documentary evidence only, our review is de novo. Independent Trust Corp. v. Hurwick, 351 Ill. App. 3d 941, 952 (2004). Therefore, the applicable standard of review in this case is de novo.
¶ 16 II. Discussion
¶ 17 Section 2-206 of the Code, as supplemented by Rule 7.3, provides for service by publication in actions affecting property. Such service is appropriate if the plaintiff files an affidavit showing that the defendant "on due inquiry cannot be found, or is concealed within this State, so that process cannot be served upon him or her, and stating the place of residence of the defendant, if known, or that upon diligent inquiry his or her place of residence cannot be ascertained." 735 ILCS 5/2-206 (a) (West 2010). In Brewer, this court noted that the Cook County circuit court had adopted a rule that elaborates on the requirement for the affidavit: