OneWest Bank v. Lara
[…] Here, Lara's counsel filed a notice of appearance on or about November 24, 2015, and failed to raise any objection to personal jurisdiction at that time by either a timely motion or by interposing a timely answer (see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Adolphe, 170 A.D.3d 1236, 1237, 95 N.Y.S.3d 533 ).

The Supreme Court also properly denied that branch of Lara's cross motion which was pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against him as abandoned. CPLR 3215(c) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned ... unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." However, "[a] defendant may waive the right to seek dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3215(c) by serving an answer or taking ‘any other steps which may be viewed as a formal or informal appearance’ " ( Bank of Am., N.A. v. Rice, 155 A.D.3d 593, 594, 63 N.Y.S.3d 486, quoting Myers v.