Case No: C 10-00639 SBA.
[…] Wayne v. DHL Worldwide Express, 294 F.3d 1179, 1183 (9th Cir. 2002). Moreover, the existence of a defense based upon federal law is insufficient to support jurisdiction. Id.
Plaintiff has only identified one cause of action in its complaint, namely, Forcible Detainer. (RJN, Ex. 1. at 3.) The elements of a Forcible Detainer action are set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure § 1160, which provides:
Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
1. By force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or,
2. Who, in the night-time, or during the absence of the occupant of any lands, unlawfully enters upon real property, and who, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of five days, refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. See Cal. C.C.P. § 1160.
As such, Plaintiff's complaint involves only state law issues based on the California Code of Civil Procedure. Plaintiff's complaint does not set forth a federal question or raise a federal claim.