Onemata Corp. v. Rahman
[…] Although the Supplemental Complaint does not specify which subsection of § 726.105 governs Onemata's alleged claims, Onemata argues in response to the Motion to Dismiss that it alleges claims under both § 726.105(1)(a) (governing claims of actual fraud) and § 726.105(1)(b) (governing claims of constructive fraud). See (ECF No. 691 at 7). Therefore, the undersigned evaluates the allegations in the Supplemental Complaint under both subsections to determine whether Count 1 sufficiently states a claim.

1. Actual Fraudulent Intent under § 726.105(1)(a)

Florida law avoids transfers made with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors. In relevant part, § 726.105(1)(a) states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of debtor.
Fla. Stat. § 726.105(1)(a). Because proof of actual intent is often unavailable through direct evidence, courts have traditionally relied upon certain badges of fraud as circumstantial evidence of fraudulent intent. In re Amelung, No. 07-15492-BKC-PGH, 2010 WL 1417742, at *5 (Bankr.