Onemata Corp. v. Rahman
[…] Suppl. Complaint ¶¶ 63-67; see also (ECF No. 691 at 9) (recognizing that, unlike other alleged transfers, the transfer related to the Haydn Property predated the litigation). On its face, the Supplemental Complaint includes allegations regarding a specific, pre-litigation transfer of property: (i) without alleging actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud; and (ii) without distinguishing whether pre-litigation events differ from post-litigation allegations. Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss Count 1 should be granted for failure to state a claim under § 726.105(1)(a).

2. Constructive Fraud under § 726.105(1)(b) and § 726.106(1)

Florida Statute § 726.106(1) provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

Onemata also argues that Count 1 the Supplemental Complaint alleges “facts supporting the other elements necessary to state a claim under § 726.105(1)(b)” and § 726.106, i.e., constructive fraud. See (ECF No. 691 at 7).