ONEL v. TENET HEALTHSYSTEMS
[…] (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,
(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and
(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).
42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(1-4) (2000).

The HCQIA creates a rebuttable presumption that a professional review action satisfies the four standards set forth in § 11112(a). The statute provides that "[a] professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards [§ 11112(a) (1 — 4)] necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2000). Under this unconventional standard, Dr. Onel bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of evidence that the Defendant's peer review process did not satisfy § 11112(a). Rogers, 971 F. Supp. at 232, The question before the Court is whether Dr.