ONEL v. TENET HEALTHSYSTEMS
[…] Onel's blood, NorthShore promptly revoked Dr. Onel's suspension. The crime laboratory's test results may challenge the veracity of the facts available after the accident, but they do not call into question the reasonableness of Mr. Goux's fact-finding effort conducted prior to the summary suspension.

3. Adequate Notice and Hearing

The HCQIA requires that a professional review action be taken "after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair under the circumstances." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(3) (2000). The Act also contains an emergency provision, that specifically permits summary suspensions "subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2) (2000) (emphasis added); Pfenninger v. Exempla, Inc., 116 F. Supp.2d 1184, 1202 (D. Colo. 2000). The § 11112(c)(2) emergency provision does not require that imminent danger actually exist before a summary restraint is imposed.