INDEX NO. 655833/2016
[…] (Id., at 2 [emphasis in original].) Further, plaintiffs argue that Leonelli's interpretation of the Agreement would render the Agreement illusory. (Id., at 5.)
The Operating Agreement provides that it "shall be construed and enforced in accordance with and governed by the laws of the State of Delaware. . . ." (Operating Agreement, §§ 15.5, 15.6.) More specifically, the Operating Agreement is subject to the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (6 Del C, ch 18) (Delaware LLC Act). Section 18-502 of this statute, entitled "Liability for contribution," provides:
"(a) Except as provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member is obligated to a limited liability company to perform any promise to contribute cash or property or to perform services, even if the member is unable to perform because of death, disability or any other reason. If a member does not make the required contribution of property or services, the member is obligated at the option of the limited liability company to contribute cash equal to that portion of the agreed value (as stated in the records of the limited liability company) of the contribution that has not been made. The foregoing option shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of any other rights, including the right to specific performance, that the limited liability company may have against such member under the limited liability company agreement or applicable law.
. . .
(c) A limited liability company agreement may provide that the interest of any member who fails to make any contribution that the member is obligated to make shall be subject to specified penalties for, or specified consequences of, such failure. Such penalty or
consequence may take the form of reducing or eliminating the defaulting member's proportionate interest in a limited liability company, subordinating the member's limited liability company interest to that of nondefaulting members, a forced sale of that limited liability company interest, forfeiture of the defaulting member's limited liability company interest, the lending by other members of the amount necessary to meet the defaulting member's commitment, a fixing of the value of the defaulting member's limited liability company interest by appraisal or by formula and redemption or sale of the limited liability company interest at such value, or other penalty or consequence."