Civ. 6:22-cv-01789-AA
[…] The Court concludes that those issues ought to be addressed to head off any further litigation of this matter in the wrong courts.
III. Patent Infringement
Plaintiff alleges that the USACE's habitat evaluation model for the East San Pedro Bay Ecosystem Restoration Study in Long Beach, California infringes the ‘531 Patent. SAC 20-21.
Plaintiff seeks to bring this case pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 271. However, § 271 does not waive the Government's sovereign immunity for patent infringement. Waiver of sovereign immunity is instead to be found in 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a), which provides:
Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture . . .
For purposes of this section, the use or manufacture of an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States by a contractor, subcontractor, or any person, firm, or corporation for the Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government, shall be construed as use or manufacture for the United States.28 U.S.C. § 1498(a).
The Supreme Court has explained that the purpose of § 1498(a) is “to limit the owner of the patent and his assigns and all claiming through or under him to suit against the United States in the Court of Claims[.]” Richmond Screw Anchor Co. v. United States, 275 U.S. 331, 343 (1928). Courts have held that § 1498 “provides the only avenue for a patent owner to bring an action against the government for patent infringement.” Golden v. United States, 955 F.3d 981, 987 (Fed. Cir. 2020).