22 Civ. 5017 (JCM)
[…] (Id.). As a result, the District filed Section 3020-a charges against Plaintiff and placed her on administrative leave while the charges were adjudicated. (Id. ¶¶ 35-36). The charges filed included, among other things, “(1) failing to document approximately 844 mandated speech and language therapy sessions for approximately 64 students . . . during the 2016-2017 school year; and (2) failing to document approximately 1,385 mandated speech and language therapy sessions for approximately 54 students with IEPs during the 2017-2018 school year.” (Id. ¶ 37; Def. Ex. AA).
“Section 3020-a charges” refers to Section 3020 of the New York Education Law, which requires schools to abstain from disciplining or removing providers “except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering” the provider's “terms and conditions of employment.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3020.
C. The Stipulation of Settlement
On July 15, 2019, the parties agreed to settle these charges, which was memorialized in a Stipulation of Settlement (the “Stipulation”). (Def. 56.1 ¶ 39; Def. Ex. D).