O'Neill v. Duncan, 00-298 (2001)
[…] A third witness, an architect named Richard Long, testified that he observed video games, books, and magazines for sale on shelves inside the building in March, 1999.

Based upon the evidence presented before it, the Board denied the appeal on May 22, 2000, and filed a written decision to that effect on June 13, 2000. The appellants filed the present appeal in this Court on July 13, 2000.

Standard of Review

This Court's appellate jurisdiction of zoning board of review decisions is pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69 (D), which states:

"(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the "evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for thither proceedings;, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:

(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory or ordinance provisions;

(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

When reviewing the decision of the Board, this Court must examine the entire certified record to determine whether substantial evidence exists to support its findings. Salve Regina College v. Zoning Bd. of Review 594 A.2d 878, 880 (R.I. 1991) (citing DeStefano v.