No. 87 C 4789.
[…] Plaintiff argues, and the Court agrees, that the defendant trustees exercised authority or control over the management of Plan assets by exercising the power to vote Plan shares, as granted in Section 7.3 of the Plan, to cause a change in the Company's management.
This provision further defines as fiduciaries persons paid to render investment advice to a plan and persons with discretionary authority or responsibility in plan administration. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(ii), (iii).
The trustee's fiduciary duty is defined in § 404(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a). That section provides: "[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan. . . ." Furthermore, § 406 forbids a fiduciary from engaging in certain transactions, among them "deal[ing] with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account." 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(1).