2:22-cv-00474-ART-BNW
[…] Wellpath also argues that Plaintiff has not pled allegations sufficient to seek punitive damages.
A. IMMUNE CONTRACTOR
Wellpath argues that it is an immune contractor for the purposes of chapter 41 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. NRS 41.0307(3) defines “immune contractor” to mean “any natural person, professional corporation or professional association which[ i]s an independent contractor with the State [and c]ontracts to provide medical services for the Department of Corrections.” However, Plaintiff alleges that Wellpath contracted with Clark County viz. LVMPD to provide services for CCDC. (Complaint at ¶ 6; see ECF No. 17-1 at 1.) Neither LVMPD nor CCDC are under the auspices of the Nevada Department of Corrections, therefore Wellpath is not an immune contractor.