2:22-cv-00474-ART-BNW
[…] Wellpath argues that under Nevada law political subdivisions of the State are legally incapable of entering into a conspiracy, which would entail dismissal of this claim against Wellpath since Wellpath cannot conspire alone. In support of this argument, Wellpath cites a single case from this Court in 1986 stating, without citation, that political subdivisions of the State are legally incapable of entering into a conspiracy. The Court does not see adequate legal basis to dismiss this claim based on that authority alone.
Wellpath also argues that this action is foreclosed by NRS 41.141(6)(a), which concerns the defense of comparative negligence. Specifically, the section provides a general rule that “the comparative negligence of the plaintiff [...] does not bar a recovery if that negligence was not greater than the negligence or gross negligence of the parties to the action against whom recovery is sought[.]” That section creates an exception from that general rule for “an action based upon[ t]he concerted acts of the defendants[,]” but then defines “Concerted acts of the defendants” to “not include negligent acts committed by providers of heath care while working together to provide treatment to a