1:23-cv-00597-EPG (PC)
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff does not attach the response, if any, he received.
Moreover, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege that California Civil Code Section 56.10 or Section 56.26 applies to the defendants in this action. California Civil Code Section 56.10(a) states: “A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).” California Civil Code Section 56.26(a) states: “No person or entity engaged in the business of furnishing administrative services to programs that provide payment for health care services shall knowingly use, disclose, or permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information possessed in connection with performing administrative functions for a program, except as reasonably necessary in connection with the administration or maintenance of the program, or as required by law, or with an authorization.”
Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege that the correctional official defendants are providers of health care, a health care service plan, or contractors.