1:23-cv-00597-EPG (PC)
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 900.6.
Plaintiff fails to state any state law claims because he has not alleged facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with California's Government Claims Act.
Plaintiff does attach a Government Claim Form to his complaint. (ECF No. 1, pgs. 15-16). However, he does not refer to this exhibit or otherwise allege compliance in his complaint. Moreover, Plaintiff does not attach the response, if any, he received.
Moreover, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege that California Civil Code Section 56.10 or Section 56.26 applies to the defendants in this action. California Civil Code Section 56.10(a) states: “A provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”