No. CV 08 5014708
[…] Co. v. Palumbo, 109 Conn.App. 731, 735, cert. granted on other grounds, 289 Conn. 954 (2008). "A subrogee has no rights against a third person beyond what the subrogor had." Continental Ins. Co. v. Connecticut National Gas Corp., 5 Conn.App. 53, 60 (1985).
II
The law of setoff, on the other hand, is presently controlled by General Statutes § 52-139, which provides in pertinent part that, "In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be setoff against the other." General Statutes § 52-139.
"The concept of setoff allows [parties] that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thus avoiding the absurdity of making A pay B when B in fact owes A." (Internal qotation marks omitted.) Shapero v.