2D21-2460
[…] O'Neal's request did not run afoul to the law. See id.
Next, the trial court clarified during voir dire that Mr. O'Neal could inquire into the prospective jurors' religious beliefs about the death penalty as permitted by law. See generally Cannon v. State, 310 So.3d 1259, 1267 (Fla. 2020) (stating that a defendant may "probe whether any potential jurors held religious beliefs that would preclude them from following the trial court's instructions on the law"). Mr. O'Neal chose not to. Thus, Mr. O'Neal has not demonstrated that the trial court erred during voir dire. See generally § 924.051(7), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("In a direct appeal or a collateral proceeding, the party challenging the judgment or order of the trial court has the burden of demonstrating that a prejudicial error occurred in the trial court.").
D. Forgoing a Colloquy on Mr. O'Neal's Right to Testify
Mr. O'Neal argues that the trial court failed to conduct a colloquy during the guilt phase to make sure his waiver to testify was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent. The State notes that Mr.