06-08-2023
[…] On October 14, 2022, a post-conviction evidentiary hearing was held. On December 1, 2022, the district court issued an order denying O'Neal's application. O'Neal timely appealed.
II
[¶3] O'Neal argues he is entitled to post-conviction relief because new evidence was discovered after he pleaded guilty. He claims the district court abused its discretion by denying his application for post-conviction relief and he is entitled to withdraw his guilty plea, receive appointment of new counsel, and receive a new trial.
[¶4] Post-conviction relief is available under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e) when "[e]vidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." Applications based on newly discovered evidence are reviewed as a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33. The standard is well established: