No. 19AP-260 No. 19AP-289
[…] R.C. 5120.36 provides that "[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction, in addition to the powers expressly conferred, shall have all power and authority necessary for the full and efficient exercise of the executive, administrative, and fiscal supervision over the state institutions described in section 5120.05 of the Revised Code." Thus, "R.C. Chapter 5120 appears to grant broad executive powers to the director of ODRC." AFSCME at ¶ 36.
{¶ 30} R.C. 2949.22 governs execution of a court-ordered death sentence. It states, in relevant part, that "a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be continued until the person is dead. The warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed." R.C. 2949.22(A).