No. 19AP-260 No. 19AP-289
[…] (2) "Agency" means any governmental entity of the state and includes, but is not limited to, any board, department, division, commission, bureau, society, council, institution, state college or university, community college district, technical college district, or state community college. "Agency" does not include the general assembly, the controlling board, the adjutant general's department, or any court.
(3) "Internal management rule" means any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard governing the day-to-day staff procedures and operations within an agency.
{¶ 17} R.C. 111.15(B)(1) provides in part:
(1) Any rule, other than a rule of an emergency nature, adopted by any agency pursuant to this section shall be effective on the tenth day after the day on which the rule in final form and in compliance with division (B)(3) of this section is filed as follows:
(a) The rule shall be filed in electronic form with both the secretary of state and the director of the legislative service commission;
(b) The rule shall be filed in electronic form with the joint committee on agency rule review. * * *
{¶ 18} Appellees concede that 01-COM-11 was not filed with the secretary of state, the director of the legislative service commission, or the joint committee on agency rule review. The trial court found that 01-COM-11 is an "internal management rule" as defined in R.C. 111.15(A)(3) because it governs ODRC's day-to-day operations in carrying out its statutory duty of execution.