No. 19AP-260 No. 19AP-289
[…] {¶ 13} A declaratory judgment action is a civil action and provides a remedy in addition to other available legal and equitable remedies. Aust v. Ohio State Dental Bd. , 136 Ohio App.3d 677, 681, 737 N.E.2d 605 (10th Dist.2000). "The essential elements for declaratory relief are: (1) a real controversy exists between the parties; (2) the controversy is justiciable in character; and (3) speedy relief is necessary to preserve the rights of the parties." Id. R.C. 2721.02(A) provides, in part, that "courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree." In addition, R.C. 2721.03 provides, in part, that "any person whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a constitutional provision, statute, [or] rule as defined in section 119.01 of the Revised Code * * * may have determined any question of construction or validity arising