O'Neal v. Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] O'Neal additionally argues that this process is confusing and that members of the public "did not know how the process worked and thus could not prepare for it." Land use control is, admittedly, a complicated process. This does not, however, make the zoning process fundamentally unfair.

Next, Ms. O'Neal asserts that the Zoning Ordinance does not permit a sectional map amendment to be approved with conditions. In support of this, she cites what is now LU § 22-214(a), which states in pertinent part:

(a) In approving any zoning map amendment, the district council may consider and adopt any reasonable requirements, safeguards, and conditions that:
(1) may be necessary to protect surrounding properties from adverse effects that might accrue from the zoning map amendment; or
(2) would further enhance the coordinated, harmonious, and systematic development of the regional district.

Ms. O'Neal does not explain how LU § 22-214(a), which clearly authorizes the District Council to amend a zoning map with conditions, actually prohibits it from doing so.

Finally, Ms.