O'Neal v. Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] These duties specifically include "the preparation and adoption of recommendations to the district council with respect to zoning map amendments[.]" LU § 20-202(b)(2).

As the Court observed in Zimmer,

the RDA seeks to foster a degree of independence in and immunize, to some extent, the Commission from undue grass roots and hierarchical political influence. The RDA directs that commissioners must be individuals of "ability" and "experience." LU § 15-102(b). Of the five commissioners from each county, no more than three may be members of the same political party, LU § 15-102(c)(1), and if a commissioner is appointed to fill an unexpired term, he or she must be a member of the same political party as the vacating commissioner. LU § 15-102(d)(5). Finally, "[a] commissioner may not be selected as representing or supporting any special interest." LU § 15-102(c)(2).
444 Md. at 527 (footnotes omitted).

At the direction of the appropriate district council, the Commission is charged with preparing a general plan for each county.