O'Neal v. Moore
[…] Id. at 18. Accordingly, Judge Mayeron recommended that Plaintiff's Motions for Remand [Docket Nos. 7, 10] be denied. Id. This Court agrees with Judge Mayeron's analysis and conclusions regarding remand.

Although Plaintiff's Objections are somewhat hard to discern, Plaintiff appears to object to Judge Mayeron's jurisdictional analysis on the basis that there is no original jurisdiction, and his state law claims predominate over his federal claims. Objections at 2-3; see 28 U.S.C. §§ 1367(c)(2) ("The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim under [ 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a)] if . . . the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the district court has original jurisdiction."), 1441(c) (discussing district court's discretion to remand matters in which state law predominates). The Court disagrees, and Plaintiff's objections are overruled.