O'Neal v. Moore
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Judge Mayeron's fifty-page R R is comprehensive, thorough, and well-supported. Because this Court largely agrees with Judge Mayeron's analysis and conclusions, and adopts her R R, the Court finds no reason to reiterate Judge Mayeron's analysis in addressing Plaintiff's various Objections.

In reviewing an R R, the district court "shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which objection is made." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); see also D. Minn. LR 72.2(b). A district judge "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id.

A. Motions for Remand

In her R R, Magistrate Judge Mayeron concluded that original jurisdiction exists for Plaintiff's federal law claims and supplemental jurisdiction exists for Plaintiff's state law claims.