No. 122,934
[…] They are not. His first workers compensation claim was based on a single accident—a fire truck horn sounding when O'Neal was walking in front of it. The nucleus of that claim was based on one accident occurring on February 23, 2009. In contrast, O'Neal’s current claim is based on repetitive trauma—hearing loss caused by damage to his ears due to years of repeated exposure to damaging environments.
The Kansas Workers Compensation Act, K.S.A. 44-501 et seq. (the Act), separates accidents and repetitive trauma. An accident is "an undesigned, sudden and unexpected traumatic event." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(d). Repetitive trauma is when "an injury occurs as a result of repetitive use, cumulative traumas or microtraumas." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 44-508(e).
Though O'Neal does assert the same injury—bilateral hearing loss and tinnitus—in both claims, the claims are not the same. An accident and a repetitive trauma are different claims under the Act.