8:20-cv-00936-KKM-AAS
[…] Absent such arguments, O'Neal's objections fail.
C. Document 374: Order Granting Motion for Protective Order
Next is the Magistrate Judge's order granting nonparty Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith, LLP's motion for a protective order barring O'Neal from executing demand letters seeking liability insurance information from the firm. (Docs. 349, 374). O'Neal argues that he was entitled to Lewis Brisbois's insurance information as a “claimant” under § 627.4137, FLA. STAT. See (Doc. 382) at 11-13. The statute provides that “the insured, . . . upon written request of the claimant or the claimant's attorney, shall disclose the name and coverage of each known insurer to the claimant and shall forward such request for information as required by this subsection to all affected insurers.” § 627.4137(1), FLA. STAT. “The insurer shall then supply the information required in this subsection to the claimant within 30 days of receipt of such request.” I d. O'Neal also argues that the demand letter was not discovery governed by Rules 26 or 37. Id. at 13-14.