No. CV-04-0525451 S
[…] Discussion A Entrapment 1. Applicability
"Entrapment has been defined as the inducement of one to commit a crime not contemplated by him for the mere purpose of instituting [a] criminal prosecution against him." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Whitney, 157 Conn. 133, 135-36, 249 A.2d 238 (1968). The Department contends that entrapment is an available defense only in a criminal proceeding, and not in this administrative enforcement action, which was brought pursuant its statutory authority. See General Statute § 30-6. In support, it cites General Statute § 53a-15, which provides, "In any prosecution for an offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, for the purpose of institution of criminal prosecution against the defendant, and that the defendant did not contemplate and would not otherwise have engaged in such conduct."
[Editor's Note: Footnote 4, which recites the language of Section 30-6, has not been included in the reported opinion.]
Section 53a-15, which was adopted in 1969, "codifies prior Connecticut caselaw." State v. Lee, 229 Conn. 60, 81, 640 A.2d 553 (1994).