No. CV-04-0525451 S
[…] The Department stated that it was unpersuaded by One Way Fare's defense of entrapment to the charge of sale to a minor. See decision, p. 2. It noted that, since 1998, General Statute § 30-87(2) has authorized the "type of undercover enforcement activity, as conducted here . . ." See decision, pp. 2-3. The Department suspended One Way Fare's cafe permit for a period of three days and for an additional period of ten days. In lieu of the additional ten-day suspension, the Department stated that it would accept payment of a fine of $750.00. This appeal ensued.
Section 30-87(2) provides, "Any person who induces any minor to procure alcoholic liquor from any person permitted to sell such alcoholic liquor shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in section 30-113. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) the procurement of liquor by a person over age eighteen who is an employee or permit holder under section 30-90a where such procurement is made in the course of such person's employment or business, or (2) any such inducement in furtherance of an official investigation or enforcement activity conducted by a law enforcement agency. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any action from being taken under section 30-55 or section 30-86, or both, against any person permitted to sell alcoholic liquor who has sold alcoholic liquor to a minor where such minor is participating in an official investigation or enforcement activity conducted by a law enforcement agency."