No. SPNO 9404-15626
[…] Galvin v. Simons, 128 Conn. 616, 618 (1942).Banks v. Porter, 39 Conn. 307, 308 (1872). The Circuit Court obtained summary process jurisdiction in 1961 when the municipal courts were terminated. Finally in 1978 all the trial courts were merged into the Superior Court. C.G.S. § 52-2 to § 52-62a (repealed.) P.A. 77-497, P.A. 77-604. In Public Act 76-436, effective, July 1, 1978, the merged Superior Court was vested with the right to "administer legal and equitable rights and apply legal and equitable remedies." C.G.S. § 52-1. The statute had previously read "All courts which are vested with jurisdiction both in law and equity . . ." P.A. 82-160.
Thereafter the Superior Courts have expanded the scope of summary process.