One Ethanol, LLC v. BOX BioScience, LLC
[…] "In addition, physical presence in a forum state is not required, and the Supreme Court has consistently rejected the notion that an absence of physical contacts can defeat personal jurisdiction there." Air Prod. & Controls, Inc. v. Safetech Int'l, Inc., 503 F.3d 544, 551 (6th Cir. 2007) (citations and quotations omitted).

Michigan's long-arm statute has been found by courts to be coextensive with due process in some respects. See, e.g., Miller v. AXA Winterthur Ins. Co., 694 F.3d 675, 679 n.1 (6th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted). Relevant here, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.705 provides that limited or specific personal jurisdiction may be exercised over an individual for "[t]he transaction of any business within the state" or "[e]ntering into a contract for services to be rendered or for materials to be furnished in the state by the defendant." Michigan courts have "explicitly h[e]ld that the fiduciary shield doctrine does not constitute a valid argument against a Michigan court's exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual defendant who otherwise falls within the scope of Michigan's long-arm statute."