One Beacon Insurance Co v. Kings Plaza Diner
[…] See, BCL § 1312 which provides, in relevant part, that

(a) A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation.

However, pursuant to BCL § 103, said provision does not apply "to a foreign corporation of any type or kind heretofore or hereafter formed which (1) has as its purpose or among its purposes a purpose for which a corporation may be formed only under the insurance law, . . ., and (2) is . . . an authorized insurer as defined in the insurance law. . . ."

There is no dispute that plaintiff is an insurance corporation authorized by the New York State Department of Insurance to sell insurance in the State. Therefore, this Court finds that BCL § 1312 does not preclude plaintiff from maintaining this action.