Sarala V. Nagala, United States District Judge.
[…] at 8 (on April 21, 2017, Soto telling Joe Zullo that he believed Plaintiffs "should cease working on the area near Barberry Rd immediately"). Thus, Soto evidently believed that enforcement of the first and second cease-and-desist orders was not stayed pending Plaintiffs' appeals of those orders; from that fact, it stands to reason that he would have believed enforcement of the third cease-and-desist order was not stayed pending Plaintiffs' appeal of that order.
In addition, Plaintiffs had a reasonable basis to believe that there was no automatic stay under § 8-7. That statute provides, in relevant part:
An appeal shall not stay [a zoning order] which prohibits further construction or expansion of a use in violation of such zoning regulations except to the extent that the [zoning board of appeal] grants a stay thereof. An appeal from any other order, requirement or decision shall stay all proceedings in the action appealed from unless the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken certifies to the zoning board of appeals ... that ... a stay would cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case proceedings shall not be stayed [subject to exceptions not relevant here].
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7.
As explained above, Plaintiffs' actions in the spring of 2017 were designed to expand their quarry use into an area of the property that had not yet been quarried, which they believed they had a right to do.