THE ONAN SUITES CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TINA L. JOHNSON and ALL UNKNOWN OCCUPANTS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The Association begins by contending that Johnson was estopped from asserting that the lower assessment was correct because she failed to appear at the Association's budget meetings in 2015 and 2016 to contest the assessment level. Its sole support for this argument is section 18(a)(8)(i) of the Condominium Property Act (765 ILCS 605/18(a)(8)(i) (West 2016)). ¶ 36 Section 18 of the Condominium Property Act is titled "Contents of bylaws," and it lists a multitude of provisions that must, by law, be included in a condominium board's declaration or bylaws. Id. § 18. The specific provision relied upon by the Association here, section 18(a)(8)(i), requires that all declarations or bylaws must state: "that each unit owner shall receive notice, in the same manner as is provided in this Act for membership meetings, of any meeting of the board of managers concerning the adoption of the proposed annual budget and regular assessments pursuant thereto or to adopt a separate (special) assessment ***." Id. § 18(a)(8)(i).