THE ONAN SUITES CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. TINA L. JOHNSON and ALL UNKNOWN OCCUPANTS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Johnson argues that the trial court's rulings were correct. ¶ 25 The proper construction of a contract or statute is a question of law, and thus we review the trial court's legal rulings on such matters de novo. Avery v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 216 Ill. 2d 100, 129 (2005) (contracts); Lee v. John Deere Insurance Co., 208 Ill. 2d 38, 43 (2003) (statutes). ¶ 26 The Association first argues that the Condominium Property Act authorized the chargeback at issue. It points out that section 18.4 of that statute grants a condominium board, among other things, "access to each unit from time to time as may be necessary *** for making emergency repairs necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to other units." 765 ILCS 605/18.4(j) (West 2016). But this provision simply authorizes the Association and its agents to access the unit for repairs; it says nothing about who should pay the cost of those repairs.