08-25-2011
[…] He later supplemented his petition with a letter, highlighting his compliance with the juvenile court's orders, his bond with his child, and his ability to be a fit, responsible parent. He also submitted supplemental argument, and included a letter from a counselor to demonstrate he had completed counseling.
DISCUSSION
Petitioner contends that the juvenile court erred in terminating his reunification services, because he completed his case plan. We disagree.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that "the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian. The court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." We review the juvenile court's finding of substantial detriment for substantial evidence. (Angela S. v. Superior Court (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 758, 763.)